Privacy Policy

1 – GENERAL

By using my services you are providing certain personal data to me. I only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Your privacy is of great importance to me. Therefore I process your personal data with the utmost care and in compliance with the requirements laid down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Privacy Act 1998 and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which represent the industries best practice. I will not provide any personal data to third parties without your permission. This privacy statement was last amended on the 29th of June 2021.

2 – ORDERS

I use the following data to process orders:
• Name and address
• Telephone number
• Billing address
• Email address
• Payment details

3 – PAYMENT PROVIDER

In order to be able to offer you payment options, we will pass to Stripe certain of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Stripe to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Stripe privacy policy.

4 – NEWSLETTER

I have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent only. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from my newsletter.

5 – REGISTRATION

Certain features of my services might require you to register beforehand. After your registration I will retain your user name and the personal data you provided so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us. I will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website I may be required to hand over personal data to the entitled authorities. To register on my website I require the following data:
• name and address
• email address

7 – COOKIES

In order to provide you with optimum service I use cookies. Cookies are small text files that can be read by a webserver in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your web browser or mobile device, although this may mean that certain features on the website will not function properly if you set your web browser or mobile device to not accept cookies.

8 – ANALYTICS

To compile analytics, such as how often users visit my website and what pages they visit when they do so, I use Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the website. I only use the information I get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve our website’s technical performance. I do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

9 – SOCIAL MEDIA

My website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

10 – THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. I cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. I recommend you read these websites’ privacy policies before making use of these websites.

11 – SECURITY

I take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. I do keep statistics on our website, giving me access to individual data. However, I only access individual data insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this statement.

12 – YOUR RIGHTS

Right to access:
At any time you have the right to request what personal information we hold on you. Please contact me via e-mail to provide you with your Personal information.

Right to portability:
You have the right to request a transfer of the personal data I own of you to another party of your choice.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to change or complete the personal data I own of you.

Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by me at any time except for the following situations
– you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service
– you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped
– you have an unsettled debt with me, regardless of the payment method
– if you are suspected or have misused my services within the last four years
– if you have made any purchase, I will keep the necessary personal data in connection to your transaction for bookkeeping rules

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on my legitimate interest. I will not continue to process the personal data unless I can demonstrate a legitimate ground for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Your right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis we make for direct marketing purposes.

You can opt out from direct marketing by unsubscribing which can be done via the link in the footer of every e-mail.